School: Casán Leathan (Broadpath) (roll number 1622)

Broadpath, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. Cures
    I. For Warts.
    This cure was told to me by Nan McClintock of Killynure on the 10th of November '37.
    To cure warts the sufferer must cut a boiled potato in two halves and rub the two halves on the warts. Then the sufferer takes the two half potatoes, and buries them in the ground, without telling anybody where he or she buried them, and when the two-half potatoes rot the warts will go away.
  2. This cure was told to me by Mrs. Campbell bomroy, on the 6th of november, '37. To cure a person who is suffering from warts there are many ways and this is one way. The sufferer gets a gizzard of a hen and rubs it on the warts and after that, the sufferer takes it and buries it in the ground without any body knowing, afterwards the warts
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Frances Gallagher