School: An Baile Mór (roll number 11193)

Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal
D. E. Tate

1. Potato Bread:-
    The potatoes were boiled. Then the people peeled them and champed them with a common fork and put a tablespoonful of salt into the potatoes. Then the potatoes were rolled out with a rolling pin. The people put flour on them after that. The people cut them into little squares and roasted them in butter on a frying pan.
    Oat Bread-
    The oat meal is put into a bowl with a little sugar, Indian meal and baking soda. There is enough hot water put into the oatmeal and the other ingredients to make them stick together. The mixture is put out on the bake bread. It is rolled out with a rolling pin and
    1. products
    Pearl Stewart