School: Ceathramha na gCanónach (roll number 16102)

Carrownaganonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoin Ó Gallchobhair

1. 1) Gramhan Ghearr
    Gramhan Ghearr is a weed that grows in the crops. It is very severe on them and the only remedy for it is to drain the land and scatter lime on it. That will kill the weed.

2) Súile Buídhe
    Súile Buidhe grow in long stalks through the crops. When threshing corn people should be very careful and see that this weed is cleaned out of the corn. If not there will be far more in the corn the following year.

3) Dock-Weed
    The Dock weed is the worst weed of all. It grows with a very long root and it sinks down through the soil and makes great destruction.
    Languages
    Pádraig Mac Eiteagáin