School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. The birds which are common in this district are the robin, the wren, the thrush, the crow, the blackbird, the lark, the stare, the sparrow, the swallow, the pigeon , the sea-gull, the magpie, the yellow-hammer, the white wing, the snipe , the finch, the goldfinch, the wild duck, the wild goose, the woodcock, the jackdaw, the cuckoo, the corncrake and the wagtail.
    The cuckoo, the corncrake and the swallows do not stay with us all year round. But all of the rest stay with us.
    The robin builds her nest in ditches and in house eaves. The wren builds her nest in ditches is also. The thrush and the blackbird build their nests in trees. The crow bills her nest in tall trees. The swallow bills her nest in outside
    Mary Mc Kinney
    Newmills, Co. Donegal