School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. I have heard a lot of proverbs in this district. They are:- It is a long road that has no turnings. One beetle knows another beetle. An empty sack doesn't stand. A burnt child dreads the fire. A new brush sweeps clean. Man proposes but God disposes. A rolling stone gathers no moss. A stitch in time saves nine. God never closed one door but he opens another. Never cry over spilt milk. Eaten bread is soon forgotten. Death must have its own share. A full purse makes a light heart. A closed mouth and a wise head. A good beginning is half the work. What the ear will not hear will not trouble the heart. The deed will praise itself. Praise youth and it will come.
    Mary Mc Kinney
    Newmills, Co. Donegal