School: Ray (2) (roll number 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

Local Herbs
    In olden times many strong men existed in every district. Some exist yet but they are not so strong as the older men. Among the strong men in Ray was John Corby who was noted for his feats of strength. He could twist a horse shoe in his hand and break it. He could break horse nails with is teeth. The most remarkable thing he done was this :- One frosty day when his horse was unable to take corn to the mill in Ramelton he took the horse out of the cart and took and took the four sacks of corn to the mill.
    Issaic Henderson of Rathmullan is the greatest swimmer I have ever heard of. He swam from Rathmullan to Inch Island without stopping. He saved the lives of a few people.
    William Arkrite of Rathmullan was a great runner. He won the race from Ramelton post - office to Rathmullan post office which is about seven and a half miles. He did this in thirty seven minutes.
    The greatest corn mower around here
    Róise Nic Giolla Cheara