School: Glentidaly (roll number 9983)

Glentidaly, Co. Donegal
M. M. Heron

1. In olden times people had their own cures for their ailments.
    Toothache - if you had the toothache and anybody put a ring on your finger without you asking it, it was supposed to cure you.
    Whooping cough - If anybody had whooping cough, a married couple, the bride of whom before marriage was of the same name as that of her husband, would give you anything without asking for it, it was supposed to be a cure.
    Warts - Warts are considered simple things to cure. If you rub a black snail on the wart for nine mornings and hang it on a thorn bush and it was believed that as the snail rotted the wart rotted.
    Mumps - If you had the mumps, get a donkey and put the winkers on it and lead it to a stream to get a drink.
    Then you must give it a piece of oat bread and any crumbs that fall from the donkey's mouth you must eat them and then go three times though the donkey's legs.
    David Orr
    Carn High, Co. Donegal