School: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (roll number 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

The Bridge field is near Killygarven. It is called that because it is near a bridge.
    The Well field is in Killygarven. It is called that because there is a well in it.
    The Gdach is in Gortlough. Oak field is in Gortloug The Craft is in Glencross. The Stony field in near Glenc. The Bog field is in Drumalla. It is called the Bog field because the land is always very wet.
    Bessie Mac Naught. 9th May 1938 (Compiled by school-children)
  2. Subhead 62 Games I play.
    filling the gap: Filling the gap is usually played in the Summer. Any number of people can play. They must form a ring. One is chosen to go round the ring and touch anyone he likes. The person he touches must run the opposite direction to him and try and get into the empty gap. Which ever person that doesn't get into the gap must touch another person and do so until every person has got a turn.
    How we play marbles. The boys always play marbles in the Spring. Each player had a marble and he puts it up in the bed, and then they all start playing one after another. If one of the boys hit a marble then he takes another shot and so on till he gets them all out, if that boy gets all the marbles out then he wins the game.