School: Tamney (Robertson)

Tawny, Co. Donegal
Mrs Kyle

1. This is how boxty bread is made.
    First of all the potatoes are washed clean in water and we cut off the skin, and then they are grated, When they have them grated the water is strained out of them.
    Then they are mixed in a dish with a little flour, and a little salt, and baking - soda and mixed all up together like a cake.
    Then they put on a pan and it is greased when it is warm. Then they put the scone into a pan until it is cooked. When it is cooked they cut it in the middle, and it is buttered, and then it is ready for eating.
    Boxty bread is not eaten so much now, partly, I suppose, because it is so troublesome to make, but long ago it was very commonly used in this part of the country.
    1. products
    Mary A. Gallagher