School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. a terrible drowning disaster occurred on the coast of Arranmore a small island on the west side of County Donegal on the ninth of November 1935. There were twenty people in the boat nineteen people were drowned and one survived. They were coming from Scotland from the harvest where they were away trying to earn some money to help to keep their people at home. They came from Scotland to Derry, and then went by train to Burtonport.
    After this they were to row across to Arranmore. When they got off the train they were all full of glee. They had very good oarsmen to row them across. They had their money in their pockets - their earnings, and when they were within landing the boat capsized. There were eight of the one family in the boat four sons, there daughters and a father. The man that survived tried to save his fathers and his brother's lives but they were foundered with the cold.
    That young man watched the lights that were in view in the houses until the
    Arthur Peoples