School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    between Drung and Ballyargus, and the National School erected here in 1903 and known as "Drung N.S." is situated, not in Drung, but in Ballyargus. The old school adjoined the cemetery, or "graveyard" attached to the Church, and was in the townland of Drung, hence the same name was given to the new school when erected.
    A few hundred yards northwards from the church are the remains of a Cromlech or Dolmen, a fact which indicates that, even in the remote ages, the name, "Drung" ; " a place where people meet in crowds;" was an appropriate one for the local place name.
    Seán P. Mac Gabhann,
    S.N. Drung