School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. Long ago there was a giant living in a house and there was a woman living there too. The woman was very kind. All the giant lived on was human beings. One day the giant went out and he took in a baby for his meal and he gave it to the woman for to cook for him. The woman did not like to kill the baby and she began to cry. Soon a man past that house he went in and asked the woman what was the raison she was crying. The woman said that the giant took in this child for her to cook for his dinner. The man told her for to wait and that he would go out and take in a swine and cook it instead. No said the woman he will know. So the man went out and took in a swine and then they hid the child and the man said "If he will not belive that the child is killed cut you off his wee finger and show it to him "Then the giant came and the man ran out and he lay down along with a lot of corpes that the giant had left down below
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)
    Charles Mc Gonigle