School: Tír na Sligeach (C.) (roll number 16108)

Tirnasligo, Co. Donegal
Miss M. Mc Daid

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the fairies had certain amount of mystical control in lonely or mountainous districts, some of our ancestors tried to win their favour by sharing their hospitality with them on certain occasions, e.g. on the occasion of a wedding feast or of a christening feast, a good share of the “Spirit” was left in a vessel outside the house so that the “Wee Folk” could make merry and put “Good Luck” on the subject of the feast.
    There is no need to say that the vessel was always empty in the morning and to explain further would only rob this little story of its flavour
    Winnie Diver
    Rose Doherty