School: Tír na Sligeach (C.) (roll number 16108)

Tirnasligo, Co. Donegal
Miss M. Mc Daid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lough Swilly is an inlet of the Atlantic Ocean, in North Donegal; it separates Urris from Fanad - two bare barren districts inhabited by small farmers who used to eke out an existence by fishing in small open boats; since the advent of foreign trawlers and steam drifters this means of existence is no longer available to the people of these districts.
    About fifty years ago, three small boats each carrying nine men, left the Urris side of Lough Swilly to go herring fishing, before leaving they were advised not to go as some things regarded as ill omens had happened. The fishing net was blown off a man's shoulder although there wasn't a blast of wind at the time. As another man was lifting his net
    1. processes and phenomena
    Katie Doherty