School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

Cromwell's Bush
    "Cromwell's Bush" is situated on the main road from Skerries to Dublin between the district of Balcunnin and the village of Lusk. The bush is situated convenient to Mr Hoare's house. It has always been known as Cromwell's Bush as it [sic] at this spot he placed the cannon which destroyed Baldungan Castle which was occupied by the followers and supporters of King Charles. Cromwell on his march from Drogheda attacked the castle and battered the walls with the guns which he had planted at the Bush. The castle was then owned by the St Lawrences. The cannon balls used on this occasion were retained in the neighbourhood until some years ago.
    Balcunnin, Co. Dublin
    Máire Kennedy