School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

Ancient Oratory of St Mobi
    The ruins of this ancient oratory of St Mobi are still to be seen in the graveyard which has adjacent to Margarelstown cross roads some hundred yards fromthe school. It is situated just beside the herd's house on the roadside which leads from Balcunnin to the Black Hills. The foundation is covered with weeds and grass but the outline can still be distinctly traced. Here it was that St Mobi founded his oratory sometime prior to 630 AD. The place was used for some time as a burialground and many headstones and crosses mark the last resting place of some old families. The oratory is adjacent to St Mobis well. It's land formerly occupied both sides of the present road. The hollow stone which occupies the wall of the will may have been one of the Captismal fonts originally belonging to the oratory itself.
    Brigid Mc Gee
    The Commons, Co. Dublin