School: Rush (C.) (roll number 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

1. From time to time there were local heroes in Rush. Back in the time of the Black and Tans many of the Rush men fought for their country. John McCann was one of these. He was dragged out of his house and shot before his own door. He lived at the Handpark.

Larry Plunkett who is living in Hayestown lifted a hundred weight in his mouth. Long ago Fionn Mac Cumhaill is supposed to have taken a step from Lambay Island to Kenure House and his footprint is left on the doorstep.

Long ago the people used to walk to Ballinasloe. Every year a fair was held there. Cattle, sheep and horses were sold there.
        1. trade
    Ita Butterly