School: Rush (B.) (roll number 7624)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Henry Moriarty

1. The potato crop is grown largely around Rush. The soil is sandy and on this account the potatoes come in early. In November and December the ground is manured with sea-weed and marked off into beds. These beds are 11 feet wide and are separated by a "closh" 9 ins wide.
    The seed is budded in boxes and in March the seed it is put into the ground. Nine holes are made across the bed with a spade and a seed is put into every hole. Great care has to be taken so as not to break the bud. About a foot away more holes are made. The soil taken out of these holes covers the seed in the other holes. A man and a boy are generally employed. The boy puts in the seed and the man makes the holes.
    Before the plants appear artificial manure is applied and this is covered by soil from the "closh" and scattered over the Sulphate of Ammonia. The best manure for potatoes is sea-weed.
    In April the ground between the rows is spaded so as to keep down