School: Lusk (B.) (roll number 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

1. In olden times most of the houses were covered with thatch that is a covering of straw. It is not everyone who can do this and a man who could thatch well earns very good money.
    The tools used by the thatcher are, the slice, the rake, and a large knife. Before thatching the thatcher must prepare the straw. Wheaten straw is generally used because it is the best. First the straw is shaken and put into bundles. Then it is pulled to lake the short straw out of it. Then he wets it to make it soft, salt water is the best to wet straw because it kills the seeds of and weeds that may be in the straw. When the straw is ready it is tied in handy bundles.
    Then the thatcher gets a ladder and goes up on the house. He tears away some of the old thatch first. Then he gets a handful of straw called a "wangle" he knots one end of the straw and pushes it into the old thatch by means of the slice. He does the thatching course by course he puts three wangles in every course. When he has the thatch on he beats it, and combs it with a
    J. Kelly
    Paddy Donnolly