School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. Local Festival Customs
    There are not many old customs attached to feasts in this district.
    On Hallow-een Night there are special games played and special foods eaten. People eat nuts and apples on Hallow-een Night. People have a barm-brack for Hallow-een and there is usually a ring in the brack. It is said that the person that gets the ring will be the first in the house to be married.
    Children play games on Hallow-een night that they do not play at any other time of the year. An apple is hung by a cord from the ceiling. A child is blindfolded and asked to try and take a bit out of the apple. Sometimes a candle or a piece of soap is hung up with the apple and if the person takes a bit out of either of these it is not very nice (to take a bite out of either of these) for they have a very bitter taste.
    Another game played on that night is: an apple or a sixpence is put in a basin of water and each person in turn trys to lift either of them up in his mouth.
    There are some old beliefs attached
    Maureen Kearns