School: Baile an Doire (roll number 16410)

Ballinderry, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. Cloch Bhreac is a great big stone situated on the side of the road that is leading to Clooninagh. It is a big speckled stone and that is the reason it is called Cloch Bhreac. It is about as high as a man and as stout as a cock of hay. There are many stories told about this stone.
    It is said that two giants lived near this place, one in Knockroe, south of this school and the other in Knockma north of this school. Each giant stood on top of his own hill. It is said that they were fighting and that the giant that was standing on Knockroe threw a stone at the giant on Knockma. The stone did not go any further than Doonbeg and that is the stone that is there to-day.
    There is another story told about that stone. The two giants were said to be throwing stones at each other and the two stones met and stuck and fell in Doonbeg.
    John Burke
    Brackloon, Co. Galway