School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. There was a landlord in Beaghmore about 18 years ago, and his name was Bob French, and he had a large property in it. THere was a widow living near him, and this man was always doing harm to the woman, until he put her off her home, for he wanted to get this land in with his own, so that he would have a big demesne round his castle.
    (The old castle is still standing near Fahys, Beaghmore.)
    When he put her out of her home she had nothing to live on except depending on the neighbors. He got sorry and he built a new house for her. When the house was built and they going to live in it, the landlord died,
    Nora Roche
    Thomas Roche