School: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Clarinbridge, Co. Galway
Seán Sabhaois

1. (continued from previous page)
    clay they are grubbed with a grubber in order to prevent the weeds from growing and then after a week from growing and then after a week they are weeded. After this they are landed with a plough to keep the stalks strong. After two weeks they are sprayed to prevent blight and some people spray the two or three times. When the stalks begin to get withered and dry it is time to dig them. The digging of the potatoes begins abut the first of October but if they are ripe they will not be dug until he middle of October. The large potatoes are put in a pit. The small potatoes and black ones are brought home for feeding the pigs and cattle. The good potatoes are left in the pit until Spring and then they are sold. The kind of potatoes that are sown are Champions, Aron Bamner, Kerr Pinks and Golden Wonder. Wooden ploughs are not used much in CO Galway but around Kinvara they are still used. There are no ploughs
    Seán Mach Domhnaill
    Kilcolgan, Co. Galway