School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. A Story of a Tinker Woman
    About 30 yrs ago a Tinker Woman was seen floating away with the flood in Kilcolgan river. The people of Kileelee had great difficulties in trying to take her out of the river because the flood was very strong.
    When they took her out she was dead. Then they saw a little bundle on her back and opened it and saw a small child asleep in it.
  2. A Story of Kilcornan House
    Kilcornan House is a very big building. It was built over a hundred years ago by the Redingtons. Those people used to often go to Galway in coaches drawn by horses.
    One day they went to Galway and left the maid to mind the house while they were away. In the evening she heard the noise of the coach and the horses feet coming up towards the hall door.
    Denis Kelly
    Kilcornan, Co. Galway