School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    break him up and put him to it, so as to deaden the pain. The cure for warts is to wash them with a little drop of water that would be in a tombstone over a grave. The cure for ringworm is to go before the sun rises to the mearing where the three counties meet and wash your foot in the stream. The cure for boils is to mix soap and sugar together and put the plaster in a bit of brown paper and put it to the boils. The cure for Reumatism is to boil a bunch of leaves called silver - weeds in water and leave them then a night over in the water steeping.
    Every morning a little sup should be taken in a glass. The cure for swelling in your foot is to pull a bunch of chicken-weeds and warm them and put them to it. If a person had a sore throat the cure for it is to put warm salt into a stocking and put it to the throat. The cure for the mumps pull a bunch
    Kathleen Quinn
    Knockatee West, Co. Galway