School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. My father told me that there were two hedge=schools in this district many years ago. One of them was in a field which was owned by Mr. Quigley, and the other one was in a house belonging to Mr. Gordon.
    The teachers were strangers, and I heard that one of them came from Donegal, and the other one came form Connemara.
    The scholars had no seats like we have now, and they had no copies to write on. They sat on the ground, and they wrote on slates.
    They had no desks so leave the slates on, and therefore, they had to leave them on their knees. They had only one book, and that was the spelling book.
    They learned many things form that book, and some of them got on well in the world in after years. There was no Irish taught in the schools, and the pupils and teachers spoke English.
    There was not much writing done
        1. buildings