School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    pieces of thin wire, in such a manner that all the joints were loose and cold move about. Attached to the legs were little boots, all cut in wood. When the "man" was complete he bored two holes at the shoulder. Through these he passed two pieces of cord which were joined about six inches on each side of the "man". These had to be adjusted to make the "man" stand up right. The cords extended in both sides for a number of feet. He then took hold of one side while I held the other and we made the "man" stand on an upturned basin. He held the cord on his left hand and had a spoon in the right. He suddenly began to whistle a hornpipe, tapping his cord to keep time with the tune. The little man danced, the hornpipe in perfect time, and with a great variety of steps at the same time shaking his head with the music.
    My father also makes "candle-sticks" out of turnips for holding candles at Christmas. He cuts out flat pieces about two in height and makes a round hole, into which the candle fits. When covered with coloured paper, these "candle-sticks"
    Mary T. Monaghan