School: Mountbellew (roll number 12352)

Mountbellew, Co. Galway
William Hans

An Old Story
    There once lived a man who got married to a nice young woman. They had an only son which both loved very dearly. When the little boy was about seven years his mother died and the father got married again.
    One day his horse got sick and he went to where he knew a witch lived and he asked her for a cure. The witch told him that she would cure the horse if he gave her his little boy.
    The man was pleased with the bargain and he asked her when and how would she take him and she told him that the little boy would be sitting on the hob stone on the following night and your wife will be doing the house work and I will prod the little boy in the nose three times with a wheaten straw and let you be careful not to say "God Bless you" and I am sure your wife will not say it either.
    The man went away then and just at dusk the boy sneezed three times and the step-mother said "God Bless You" and I am sure if your mother was alive she would say
    Mamie Downey
    Bovinion, Co. Galway