School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. I play many nice games. The game I play are "Hide and go seek" "Frog in the middle you can not catch me" "Giant steps" "Draw a bucket of water" "Sally Sally waters one two three" "Around the green gravel the grass grows green" "Nuts in May" "Marry one of us sir, us sir, us sir," "Thread a needle Dan" "Four corners" and Running.
    Boys play different games to girls. They play "Jack Stones," "Fox and goose" and "Blind mans buff." Different times of the year we play different games. In the long winter nights I play Timble riddles and Fox and goose. In Summer we tell Stories and November's night we go diving for apples.
    Margaret Hinchy
    Tubber, Co. Galway