School: Mágh Glas

Moyglass, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Riain

1. Written by Kathleen Shiel
    Local History
    There are many old Irish names on townlands, villages, and fields all over Ireland. Some places are named after persons, and others are named after some remarkable deeds performed there. There are many of these names or places in this vicinity.
    Some of the names are “Gort Éinrí” or “Henry’s Field”, so called because in olden times it was owned by a man named Henry. “Gort Murraidhe” or Murrays Field, so called because in olden times it was owned by a man named Murray. In olden times Marble Hill was called “Creigín” and a family of the Burkes lived there. They were descendants of the Normans. They were landlords over all the lands of the surrounding townlands.
    There was a field there which was known as Well Park. It was so-called because of the blessed well and pump there. It was connected with the well of Cill Mac Dubh. There was a very large palm tree growing beside the well, but when a family was emigrating they brought a piece of the tree with them and the well ran dry. A priest then blessed the well and read mass there. The well never ran dry since.
    Caitlín Ní Siadhail
    Other names