School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

In a place called Oileán in the parish of Kilrickle there stand a very old house.

(continued from previous page)
    the previous night. They started to talk and one of them said, there was a man here listening to us talking last night but we will search to night before we talk. They searched under all the barrels and at last they got the poor man and tore him to pieces.

There was once a man by the name of Flannery living in Ballybrouder.

There was once a man by the name of Flannery living in Ballybroder One day as he was travelling he met a man on his journey that if he brought a leg of mutton to a cat that is always in Ballybroder castle he would get a bag of gold. The man said he would chance his luck, so he got his ass and cart, threw the leg of mutton up on it and away he went. When he arrived at the castle he saw the cat and threw the leg of mutton to him. The cat began to eat and so the man ran and took a bag of gold and put it up on the cart. Then he ran for a