School: Leithrinn

Lerhin, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Labhradha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of age. He tells very nice and interesting stories. He told me many stories last Winter. I have already written them into the "Focloir" book. They told me these stories in English. This man's name is Patrick Madden, Lerhin, Clonberne, Moylough, Co. Galway.
    There is an old castle in Lerhin. It is a very old castle. It is so old that its history is lost. It is supposed to be there since the time of the Normans. Long ago people were evicted, because they could not pay their rent. More of them died of hunger. Their homes were burned by the Landords. The ruins of these houses are to be seen to day but their history is lost.
    Many of the boys and girls are gone to England and America. Every farmer has at an average fifteen acres of land now. Long ago they had only about half an acre of land each. There is a lake in Killtullagh, a mile from our village. There was no lake there long ago. The Landlord had his castle built in the centre of the plain where the lake now is. The people did not like him.
    One
    Lerhin, Co. Galway