School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

The crow builds her nest on tree-tops of wood, hair, feathers and lays from four to five eggs.
    Patridge and curlew build in an island on bog holes or on wet land with dry grass.
    The migratory birds visiting our locality are the Cuckoo comes in early May and remains with us until July.
    The corn-crake comes in April and remains until August. It is said by some people that the corn-crake lies on his back when making his calling noisy scream.
    The swallow comes in September and remains with us during the winter.
    The weather can be judged by the actions of some birds for example the robin. In cold regions the people had one big fire to heat the country and they had to heat up at night to watch it. It happened one night that a man and his son had to stay up and they fell asleep, and a robin passed by and fearing the people would die with cold, he blew out the fire with his wings and a spark fell on his breast and that was the way he got his name.
    Another tradition is. The
    Languages