School: Breac-chluain (roll number 13147)

Brackloon, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    Marriages usually take place during shrove and June. There is a superstition about marrying in May. "If you marry in May you'll rue the day". Matches are made and the girl get a fortune. She also gets a fortune from her parents. Hauling homes were customary but in late years the newly married couple go on their honeymoon. Racing on horses on the way home was practiced. In this district a man stole a girl for his son and brought her on horse-back behind him. The girl thought it was boy's father that wanted her for a wife and was satisfied to go marry him.
    Miss Ryan