School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    milker milks a few drops of milk on the ground before putting it into the pail and when finished the person that is milking puts the sign of the cross on the right hip of the cow with the milk taken from the pail.
    The horse being the farmer's friend is carefully looked after. He is kept in stable during the winter and is fed with hay and oats. During the summer months he is kept on the pasture. The horse is clipped once a year, and he is taken to the forge to be shod when necessary.
    Goats and sheep are kept on the farm during winter and are hand fed. The sheep are shorn once a year. The domestic fowl are fed three times daily, they also are allowed to run freely on the pasture.
    When eggs are being hatched there is the sign of the cross put on the egg with a piece of burned ash, and Holy Water is sprinkled on the eggs.
    Mary Kennedy, (Age 14)
    Gloves