School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

she was the bull so they killed her.
    They brought the three drops to her but it did not cure her. They came again the next evening to kill the bull but Jack went and told the bull. "Get up on my back" said the bull. Jack went up on the bull and he went through the clouds like a bullet. The bull landed on High Island very tired.
    The next morning the bull said he smelled other bulls. Jack said come away from this island. I can't said the bull. In the evening a strange bull came and fought Jack's bull but Jack's bull won the fight.
    The next day another bull came and fought Jack's bull but Jack's bull won the fight. "If I die cut a belt from my skin and you shall be a strong man" said the bull. In the morning the bull died and Jack cut the belt from his skin.
    He signalled to a boat that was passing by to pick him up and leave him at the mainland. The boat came and picked him up and left him on the mainland.
    On his way home he got work
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes