School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (continued from previous page)
    knew it was the hare he thought he had killed. So off he went up the road as fast as his legs could carry him. I suppose he slept out that night but he came down the next day and he found that the hare was gone. He was a bit nervous first I believe but I suppose he got over that. All went well with him until one day when he was going to the fair. He went into a house on the way to light his pipe. There was only an old lame man in the house. He asked the man how he got lame and the old man told him that one time when he was a hare a man was cutting oats and when he saw him he hit him with the hook in the leg. When the man heard this he got shocked and ran from the house as fast as he could. I bet you, he never did anything on a hare again.
    Mrs Mc Loughlin