School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (no title)

Sir Frederick Hamilton and his men of Manorhamilton went to play havoc and slaughter among the people of Sligo one day.

Sir Frederick Hamilton and his men of Manorhamilton went to play havoc and slaughter among the people of Sligo one day. It was dark when they were returning and it was across the hills they were coming. They very soon lost their way and after a while they came upon an old shepherd called "Mad" Murty Mac Sharry and they decided to bring him with them as a guide. They put a white coat around him so that they could see him plainly and Murty then led the way. All went well until they came to a very high cliff called "Term An Albanac." This cliff is not far from the place where Co. Sligo and Leitrim meet.
    When Murty reached the cliff he hid behind a bush and let the coat down with the rock. Frederick and his men followed the coat down the cliff and it is said that they were all killed except Frederick. We are told that they bones of these men are still visible at Léim An Albanach.
    Mrs Ellen Parkes
    Farmer's wife