School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (no title)

Long ago there lived a man in Glencar called Páidin Ó Laidhe and his son Sean, adjacent to the townland then called Five Pound Land, now called Castletown.

Long ago there lived a man in Glencar called Páioin ó Laide and his son Seán, adjacent to the townland then called (Five-pound-land) now called Castletown. This happened in the good old times, when wrens built their nests in old men's beards, when houses were slated with pancakes and streets paved with sugar candy. On this particular day the father had occasion to leave home. In his absence the son contemplated the downfall of this nice white-thorn bush, which grew in the above town-land (Five-Pound-Land.) He had in his possession a new unhandled hatchet and he proceeded to hew down this beautiful tree. Having cut one third, to his great surprise it began to bleed. He was greatly frightened and went home quickly for a vessel to hold the blood in order to save the tree from bleeding to death. When he came back with the basin he found the cut he had made healed, but
    Teresa Mac Ternan
    Gleneige, Co. Leitrim