School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

One time a man was going to the bog for a creel of turf.

One time a man was going to the bog for a creel of turf. A neighbour man met him and told him he was going to get a legacy. They exchanged clothes with each other and the neighbour man went for the creel of turf and the other man set off to see about the legacy. When the neighbour man was coming home with the creel of turf he fell into a river and was drowned. The woman of the house knew nothing about her husband going for the legacy and she went to the bog to see what was keeping him. When she came to the river she saw the man dead in it and she thought it was her husband. "Death put a great change in you my dear husband" she said "it is only the clothes I know." They buried him and after the funeral her friends gathered in and told her she would be robbed and to get married at once. She did get married and the night after they got married a knock came to the door. They thought it was the dead man and they thought it was better leave him outside. He had to sleep with the pig that night. At ten o'clock nesct day the priest's boy came for the pig (this was the priest's payment
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Michael Mac Ternan