School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    as unhappy days for marriages and very few people get married on these days. "Friday for losses and Saturday no day at all"
    "Match Making and Runaways"
    Match Making is one of the bygone customs in this district. It was a common occurence up to late years. A man who was on the look out for a wife would visit the house which he would expect to get a suitable wife in. He would bringa man with him to intercede for him. The man who is on the lookout for the wife would go to the house with a bottle of wiskey and if the father consented to give the girl to the man, the intended bridegroom would treat the men of the house, and if the man would not consent to give the girl the boy would plan with the girl to runaway to some friend's house. Then they would return and hold a
    Josie Murphy
    Tawnaleck, Co. Leitrim