School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Towards the end of March the farmers get busy preparing the ground to set potatoes. At first a horse is got and manure is carted to the field in which the crop is to be set. Then a rope called a scoring is got and the manure is spread and the rope is used to keep the manure in straight rows. The "seed" which are cut from other potatoes are then left in rows on the manure. Then the ground is "coped" with a spade or a plough. "Coping the ground" means turning the sod off the top of the ground up on the manure. Then the clay out of the furrow which was made by coping the ground is put on the ridge. These ridges are about eighteen inches in width and the furrows are about the same width.
    James Rooney
    Lugasnaghta, Co. Leitrim