School: Muine Mór

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. The cure of the sprain is still made in this place. When the cure is to be made there is holy water used and prayers said. If it is a leg or an arm is sprained it is pulled whil[e] the prayers are been said and the water is poured. When two people of the same name get married their children have the cure of the mumps. The cure of the mump[s] is made by putting an asses head stall and a dallóg on your face and you are led to the river and you take three sips of water. this is done three tim[es]. The cure of the wart is mad[e] by getting some one to count them and the one who counted them has
    Thomas Mac Ternan