School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim
Seán de Faoite

1. There was once a girl the name of Rogan and she went out to throw out water she came back to the house and died. Poeple say it was not the girl who went out with the water who came back at all. The fairies brought her to their castle and a friend of hers was brought by the fairies too. This girl told her not to eat nor drink or she would have to stay with them. So the girl never ate nor drank and she got home again. When she came it was a black oak stick that was there instead of her. She was away for a long time and she thought she was only away for an hour
    Maggie O' Brien
    Corratimore Glebe, Co. Leitrim