School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Once upon a time there was a man who lived near Manorhamilton and who was very poor. This man had no cows or any other cattle but one morning when he went out he saw a lovely little black cow standing in the yard. At first he thought the animal might have strayed from her home. It was said that this house in which those people lived was haunted but they were quite used to seeing the ghosts. That night however a voice told him to keep the cow as long as they would live. They did this and by degrees they had herds of cattle but however the cow got very old and they thought it better to sell her. They did this and after this their remaining stock all disappeared.
    Michael Gillooly
    Boggaun, Co. Leitrim