School: Dromclough (C.), (roll number 10963)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eibhlín, Bean de Staic Nóra, Bean de Choistealbha

1. "JACKEEN MOLL" was a native of this parish (Lixnaw in North Kerry. It was well known that he went hurling with the "good people" every night. He never allowed anybody to accompany him.
    One night a neighbour, Quinlan, watched him. He heard the thud of the ball and the cracking of the hurle go. He got accidentally hit on the shin. He went home hurt, and was laid up for half a year, and was never the same afterwards.
    He was given a bottle by "Jackeen Moll", who told him that he should have been killed that night were it not for the fact that