School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then he rushes forward to kill them and the mother fights him to protest her chickens who all gather closely to her in a row behind her.
    Dall a phúicín
    A púicín is put on one player who tries to catch the other as they run to and fro. Sometimes this is a dangerous game as the player wearing the púicín strikes his shins against a pot or an oven which the other lay in his way.
    Ducks Down
    A the players get a fairly large stone about a pound weight. Another stone "the Duck" belonging to one player is put on a flat stone. The other players stand at a giving distances away and aim at "the duck". Generally some one strikes it and
    Bridie Naughton
    Knockaclare, Co. Kerry