School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. Girls string chains from daisies and they make dolls from cloth and saw-dust. Boys make tops, pop-guns, cribs snares and heads out of turnips. Tops are made from thread spoon with a little stick stuck down through the hole. Pop-guns are made from elder branches with the inside take out. A bit of rubber at the end and then tye it with twine. Put in a sharp pointed stick and pull back half the stick with rubber and let go. Cribs are used for catching birds during the winter. They are made of elder branches and sally-rods entwined. The children make heads out of turnips. Snare-wire is very light wire and there must be four threads of it in a snare before it would catch a rabbit. Then there must be a loop in the snare to let the wire run quickly when the rabbit is caught. There must be a stick put under the snare to keep it up. There must be a strong stick put at one end of it and when the snare is set it must be stuck firmly in the ground so not to let the snare go with the rabbit.