School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. During the winters eighty or ninety years ago the female members of the family made flannel and frieze. This work has died out now in the home and the people go into the shop and buy their own clothes. But there are some other trades existing yet such as basket makers, whip makers, tailors, smithys, and Carpenters. All the other trades which were in use almost one hundred years ago have died out also.
    Almost every house had a spinning wheel and if not they got the loan of one from a neighbour. Then the people spun the wool which was taken off the sheep during summer. When they had it spun into thread they took it to the nearest weaver in order that he would weave it into cloth to make blankets and báiníns. When it was brought home it was put into a tub of boiling soap-water. Everybody got into the tub in turn and jumped on the cloth until it was well saturated. Then it was taken up and squeezed and was hung, out to dry. When it was dry it was brought