School: Áth Glórach (Aglorach) (roll number 16942)

Ahgloragh, Co. Galway
Brighid, Bean Uí Ainlighe

Marriage Customs
    The lucky times of he year to get married in are Shrove tide and Whitsoon tide. People say it is very lucky to get married in blue, something old something new. Something borrowed something blue. When the bride and groom home after the ceremony the mother breaks an oat cake over the brides head and this was the sign of luck. When going to the church to be married the bride and groom are in two different cars, the groom has to go to the brides house and take the bride away. The brides car drives first going to the church and the bride and groom drives first together coming home for the church. Sometimes they tie an old shoe for luck to the car. The parents of the bride would not let her visit her own home until she was a month married and neither the bride nor groom were let to mass the first Sunday after being married.
    Mrs Honor Quinn
    Farmer's wife